NY J84899 May 28, 2003 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 J84899 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010; 9608.10.0000; 6307.90.9889; 4911.99.6000; 6217.10.8500; 9603.21.0000; 4202.92.4500 Mr. David Engel American Studio Designs, Ltd. 12 Havemeyer Place Greenwich, CT 06830 RE: The tariff classification of a diary, pen, eyeshade, sign, hair scrunchie and toothbrush packed in a plastic travel bag, from China. Dear Mr. Engel: In your letter dated May 15, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as a #61404 “Beauty Sleep Set” was submitted for our examination. It consists of a number of items put up together for retail sale in a drawstring pouch. Since the various items do not all serve the same need or activity, they will not be considered “goods put up in sets for retail sale” for tariff purposes, and will therefore be classified separately. The individual items are listed below, each followed by its applicable subheading in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), duty rate, and tariff description. A 6” x 6” diary containing 70 blank, ruled sheets of paper, permanently bound within a paperboard cover. It incorporates a lock and key. 4820.10.2010/ 0.4%. (Diaries and address books, bound, of paper or paperboard) A ballpoint pen incorporating a battery-powered LED lamp in its tip. The lamp (controlled by an on/off switch at the top of the pen) can be used if desired to illuminate a writing surface. 9608.10.0000/ 0.8 cents each + 5.4%. (Ball point pens) An eyeshade made of padded textile fabric and an attached elastic headband. 6307.90.9889/ 7%. (Other made-up textile articles) A 3½” x 7½” lithographically printed paperboard sign to be hung on a doorknob using an attached loop of cord. The sign reads “Do not disturb” on one side and “Glamour Puss is in” on the other. 4911.99.6000/ Free. (Other printed matter: printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process) A hair scrunchie, of woven textile fabric with elastic hidden inside. 6217.10.8500/ 14.7%. (Other made up clothing accessories…headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles) A child’s toothbrush. 9603.21.0000/ Free. (Toothbrushes, including dental-plate brushes) A 2¾” x 8” x 12”(H) drawstring travel bag in which the above items are packed. It is made of clear plastic sheeting and features a satin textile fabric collar at the top. It has sufficient capacity to hold additional items and is also suitable for independent use. 4202.92.4500/ 20%. (Travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other) This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division