NY J84833 May 28, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J84833 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.7500 Ms. Barbara L. Fox Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of pet toys from China. Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated May 8, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are three pet toys packed into a clear plastic blister pack, item number SKU-815588E. The pet toys resemble a Mouse and are made of knit terry cloth fabric with fiber filling and catnip. Attached onto the bottom is a woven textile fabric ribbon with a metal bell. The applicable subheading for the pet toys resembling a Mouse will be 6307.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other: Toys for pets, of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division