NY J84812 June 5, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 J84812 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3060 Ms. Barbara J. Riley Kmart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of mosquito suit from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Riley: In your letter dated May 1, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 888459-112 is a men’s two piece “Bug Suit”. The item is made of 100% polyester tricot knit mesh printed in woodland green camouflage. The top slips over the head, an attached hood completely covers the head and face and has a 3.5 inch zipper positioned near the mouth. The long sleeves and hem are held snug against the wrists and hips by elastic. The pants are pull on with elastic at the waist and ankles. The “Bug Suit” will be worn as protection against insects in the woods or fields while hunting. The applicable subheading for style 888459-112 will be 6114.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other, other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 15 percent ad valorem. Style 888459-112 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division