NY J84799 June 6, 2003 CLA-2-17:RR:NC:SP:232 J84799 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:1704.90.3550 Ms. Yolanda Landau Wilson Logistics, Inc. 270 Terminal Avenue Clark, NJ 07066 RE: The tariff classification of “Amandolive” from France Dear Ms. Landau: In your letter dated May 19, 2003, on behalf of Oliviers & Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your initial request dated April 17, 2003. The subject merchandise is described as an almond paste with candied olives. It is stated to contain 54.39 percent sugar, 19.85 percent almonds, 19.85 percent olives, 3.67 percent sorbitol, 0.99 percent egg white, 0.63 percent water, 0.58 percent unleavened bread and 0.040 percent lemon essential oil. The merchandise is packaged for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the “Amandolive” will be 1704.90.3550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sugar confectionery (including white chocolate), not containing cocoa…other: confections or sweetmeats ready for consumption…put up for retail sale…other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent as valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division