NY J84795 May 27, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J84795 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Leigh Wang Customs Compliance Specialist C/o The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard Suite 1000 Glendale, California 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a molded plastic carrying case from China Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated May 15th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as the “Disney Princess doll carrying case”, is a fitted carrying case constructed of molded polypropylene plastic. Measuring approximately 12”W x 14”H x 3”D, the case features two wheels on the bottom, a handle on the top, and a retractable carrying handle attached to the back. The front of the item has two adjacent “doors”. The larger one, on the right hand side, opens to reveal a compartment with three clips designed to hold three 11 ½”dolls. The “door” on the left opens to three vertically configured compartments used to store accessories. You indicate that the case is imported empty. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the carrying case will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division