NY J84704 June 5, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J84704 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. Paul Anuschat Geo. S. Bush & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 8829 Portland, OR 97208 RE: The tariff classification of a ceiling frame holder from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Anuschat: In your letter dated May 13, 2003, you requested a ruling on behalf of John Wagner Associates on tariff classification. The sample you provided is an assembly of a flexible steel wire, approximately 24 inches in length, and a bent, steel mounting bracket. The bracket has a nail for attachment to a structure. The assembly hangs dropped ceiling frames to the permanent ceiling below which the dropped ceiling is to be hung. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division