NY J84671 May 28, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J84671 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060, 9608.10.0000, 8513.10.2000, 9026.20.8000, 8211.93.0030, 4820.10.2020 Jenny Davenport Customs Classification Specialist C/o Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. Wal-Mart Logistics Mail Stop# 0410-L-32 601 N. Walton Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of a travel document holder with a ballpoint pen, flashlight w/o batteries, tire pressure gauge, a small memo pad, and an all-purpose stainless steel tool from China Dear Ms. Davenport: In your letter dated May 1st, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Style #WM-5991, “4 piece Glove Compartment”. It consists of a travel document holder of plastic sheeting that is fitted with , a pen, a flashlight w/out batteries, a tire pressure gauge, a small memo pad, all-purpose tool that includes a screwdriver, 3 blades, scissors, a file, and a corkscrew. The sample will be returned as requested. The travel document holder, measuring approximately 14 ½”W x 10”H, folds out into three sections. The left section features a series of five open pockets. The middle section features a zippered pocket on the bottom and an open card slot above it. The right section has four mesh storage slots that hold the various accessories and an open card slot that holds the small memo pad. The applicable subheading for the travel document holder will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for trunks, suitcases, traveling bags, other, other, with outer surface of plastic sheeting,. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pen will be 9608.10.0000, HTS, which provides for ballpoint pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the flashlight will be 8513.10.2000, HTS, which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy…flashlights. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tire pressure gauge will be 9026.20.8000, HTS, which provides for instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking the flow, level, pressure, or other variables of liquids or gases; for measuring or checking pressure; other. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the notepad will be 4820.10.2020, HTS, which provides for memorandum pads, letter pads, and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 0.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel all-purpose tool that includes a knife, can opener, bottle opener, corkscrew, file, screwdriver, and scissors will be 8211.93.0030, HTS, which provides for knives having other than fixed blades, pen knives, pocket knives, and other knives which have folding blades. The rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division