NY J84646 May 28, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 J84646 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.85; 7307.23.00 Ms. Shelley Vybiral Snap-tite Inc. 8325 Hessinger Drive Erie, PA 16509 RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel adapters. Dear Ms. Vybiral: In your letter dated May 2, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on various types of stainless steel adapters. The items under consideration are described as follows: 1) Male to Male Adapter: Both ends are externally threaded in male connection style. This adapter is used to connect two items of different sizes or types together such as valve to elbow or valve to pump. It cannot be used for connecting the bores of two tubes, for connecting a tube to some other apparatus, nor for closing a tube aperture. 2) Male to Male Reverse High Pressure Adapter: Both ends are threaded in male connection style. The reverse high pressure end connects to a flexible hose made of many materials. The other end could connect to a variety of items such as valves or elbows. 3) Reverse High Pressure to Reverse High Pressure Adapter: Both ends are threaded male high pressure ends and are used for connecting flexible hoses, comprised of many materials, to a variety of items including valves or elbows. 4) Butt Weld Adapter: This item has one female end to which a metal tube will be connected and a male end which could be welded to any number of items such as pipes, valves, manifolds, etc. 5) EZ-Union Adapter: This item has one female end to which a which a metal tube will be connected and a male end which will be welded to any number of items including pipes, valves, manifolds, etc. The applicable subheading for the adapters that are used to connect hoses comprised of many materials (Items 2 and 3) will be 7326.90.85, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The applicable subheading for the adapters used to connect metal tubing (Items 4 and 5) will be 7307.23.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, butt welding fittings. The applicable subheading for the adapter (Item 1) which does not connect pipe or tube. will be 7326.90.85, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division