NY J84623 May 23, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J84623 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Susan D. Klingbeil Ikea 496 W. Germantown Pike Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462 RE: The tariff classification of a “Lova Bed Canopy” from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Klingbeil: In your letter dated May 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photograph depicts a “Lova Bed Canopy,” article number 60054636. It is made of 100 percent nylon textile fabric, designed as a leaf, and is attached over a glass fiber reinforced polyester frame. It is hung on the wall above a child’s bed. The applicable subheading for the “Lova Bed Canopy” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division