NY J84617 May 30, 2003 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 J84617 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic baking dish from Thailand. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated May 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample is a ceramic (stoneware) baking dish that measures approximately 13 inches long by 8 ¼ inches wide by 2 ½ inches deep. The applicable subheading for the ceramic baking dish will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware, kitchenware…other than of porcelain or china…other, suitable for food or drink contact. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6912.00.4810, HTS, which are products of Thailand may be entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division