NY J84616 June 5, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP: 221 J84616 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500 Ms. Darlene D. Jones Schenker, Inc. 1300 Diamond Springs Road Virginia Beach, VA 23455 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic squirt bottle from China. Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated May 13, 2003, on behalf of your client The Little Tikes Company, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item number 1644, Fun Time Foamers. The squirt bottles are made of flexible plastic with a screw on/off top. The squirt bottles are designed to be filled with soap and water or shampoo and water and used as a dispenser in the bathtub. The top has a spout that allows the liquid to squirt out when the bottle is squeezed. The squirt bottles measure 3.50” L by 3.50” D by 6” H. The applicable subheading for the Fun Time Foamers squirt bottles will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division