NY J84605 May 21, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J84605 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Betty Coats Customs Compliance Coordinator C/o Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry box from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Coats: In your letter dated May 12th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Item #932736119, is a jewelry box that you state is constructed of 70 percent medium density fiber (inside frame), 10 percent brass lock, 15 percent polyurethane surface covering, 2 percent sponge inside foam, and 3 percent flocky fiber lining. The case measures approximately 10”W x 7”H x 7”D. Featuring both top and front lids, the interior of the box has a group of four storage drawers facing front and a series of storage slots and a small removable box on the top. The box’s lid has a carrying strap on top and a mirror and elastic pocket on the interior side. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jewelry box will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for containers, other, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division