NY J84600 June 18, 2003 CLA-2-17:RR:NC:SP:232 J84600 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1704.90.3550 Ms. Mia Hezi PromoImport, Inc. 4344 Laurel Canyon Blvd., Suite 4 Studio City, CA 91604 RE: The tariff classification of Confectionery from Italy Dear Ms. Hezi In your letter received May 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request. Sample items and a product catalog had been submitted earlier. The items covered by this ruling are various sugar-based candies. The other, chocolate, products in your merchandise assortment will be the subject of another ruling. The subject merchandise consists of “Caffarel” brand sugar candies that will be imported individually wrapped. The catalog shows that these can be personalized for use by hotels, restaurants, or as promotional items for corporations. The varieties discussed herein are: “Latte & Menta”, milky, mint-flavored hard candies; “Mediterraneo”, citrus-flavored fruit jellies; “Sylvanelle”, berry-flavored hard candies; “Minigelles”, assorted soft jellies. The applicable subheading for the “Latte & Menta”, the “Mediterraneo”, the “Sylvanelle”, and the “Minigelles” candies will be 1704.90.3550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sugar confectionery (including white chocolate), not containing cocoa: Other: Confections or sweetmeats ready for consumption: Other: Other: Other…Put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (646) 733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division