NY J84598 May 23, 2003 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 J84598 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000 Ms. Leigh Wang The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a Cinderella crown and a Belle crown from China. Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated May 6, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are as follows: Cinderella crown, item #65093, is a plastic horseshoe shaped crown that is covered entirely with powder blue satin fabric. The top of the crown is decorated with arcs made of clear, white and blue plastic beads strung onto metal wire. At the center is a plastic heart depicting Cinderella. A strip of ruffled powder blue netting is attached to the front of the crown. Attached to the bottom sides of both ends of the crown are plastic combs for securing the item to the hair. Belle crown, item #65093, is a plastic horseshoe shaped crown that is covered entirely with yellow/orange satin fabric. The top of the crown is decorated with arcs made of clear and yellow plastic beads strung onto metal wire. At the center is a plastic heart depicting Belle. A strip of yellow netting is attached to the front of the crown. Yellow/orange satin fabric rosettes are attached to the netting. Attached to the bottom sides of both ends of the crown are plastic combs for securing the item to the hair. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Cinderella crown and the Belle crown will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division