NY J84573 May 23, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J84573 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil Ikea 496 W. Germantown Pike Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462 RE: The tariff classification of an “Effective Desk Pad” from Czech Republic. Dear Ms. Klingbeil: In your letter dated May 6, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an “Effective Desk Pad,” article number 40062128. It is constructed of paperboard and a polyurethane foam base covered on one side with woven textile fabric. The other side is covered with a wool fabric. It features at each end two open pockets made of mesh woven fabrics. The applicable subheading for the “Effective Desk Pad” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, which are products of Czech Republic may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division