NY J84568 June 11, 2003 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 J84568 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Howard J. Woltmann Overton & Co. Air Services Inc. 700 Rockaway Turnpike Lawrence, New York 11559 RE: The tariff classification of flour and leaf shaped candle sets from China. Dear Mr. Woltmann: In your letter dated May 5, 2003, on behalf of Cosmetech Mably Int’l., you requested a classification ruling for your Flower Shaped and Leaf Shaped Candle Sets, each consisting of three candles (2”D x 1”H) in an acetate/cardboard box. The applicable subheading for the four candles will be 3406.00.0000, HTSUS, which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. N.W., Washington, DC 20230, phone (202) 482-0961. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions on the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division