NY J84548 May 20, 2003 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 J84548 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2050 Mr. Joseph A. Startare Vice President-Imports L.C.B. Jade International, Inc. P.O. Box 469 Folcroft, Pennsylvania 19032-0469 RE: The tariff classification of “Steel Alloy Journal”, SKU#61120, from China Dear Mr. Startare: In your letter dated May 13, 2003, on behalf of your client, Computer Expressions, Inc., Philadelphia, Pa., you requested a tariff classification ruling for the referenced article. A sample was submitted, which will be retained for our records. It is a spiral bound notebook with lined paper pages and paperboard covers, in a fitted carrying case that opens and closes by 2 slide fasteners. The outside dimensions are approximately 8” x 5 ¼” x 1 ¼”. The case is made of a woven textile material, and is decorated on both surfaces with metal plates, embossed with a design and themselves decorated with green imitation gemstones, 2 on one surface and 3 on the other. The applicable subheading for the “Steel Alloy Journal”, SKU#61120, will be 4820.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles: Other (than certain named articles). The rate of duty will be 0.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division