NY J84542 May 20, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J84542 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Mr. Joe Hayman Bodiband 12138 Central Avenue Mitchellville, MD 20721 RE: The tariff classification of wrist wallets from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Hayman: In your letter dated May 8, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for wrist wallets. The samples submitted are identified as “Freedom Wallets”. No style numbers were submitted. The items are small purses designed to worn on the wrist or ankle to hold money or other small objects. The items are manufactured of neoprene wholly covered on the exterior surface with nylon man-made fiber textile material. Each purse is secured to the wrist by means of an adjustable hook and loop fastener. They measure approximately 4”(W) x 4”(H). On the rear exterior of one of the purses is a clear vinyl display window for ID, etc. The applicable subheading for the wrist wallets will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division