NY J84518 May 20, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J84518 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Avis Burgess-Young Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc. 200 Liberty Way Cranbury, NJ 08512 RE: The tariff classification of a locker accessory holder from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Burgess-Young: In your letter dated May 5, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a locker accessory holder. A sample of style CX31312254 has been submitted. The item is a trifold travel bag designed for students to organize their daily activities, etc. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made fiber textile materials. The interior features a fitted shatterproof mirror and three pockets, one zippered and two open tops. The bag measures approximately 8 ½”(W) x 5 ½”(H) x 1”(D) in its closed position. The item also features a textile-braided strap for hanging. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the locker accessory holder will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division