NY J84510 May 19, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 J84510 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2900 Mr. Michael R. Tartaro Byron Chemical Company, Inc. 40-11 23rd Street Long Island City, NY 11101 RE: The tariff classification of Bicalutamide (CAS-90357-06-5), imported in bulk form, from Japan Dear Mr. Tartaro: In your letter dated May 9, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Bicalutamide, is presently indicated for use in the treatment of metastatic carcinoma of the prostate. The applicable subheading for Bicalutamide, imported in bulk form, will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organo-sulfur compounds: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division