NY J84465 May 23, 2003 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 J84465 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Ms. Rebecca Bowers Syndicate Sales, Inc. 2025 N. Wabash St. P.O. Box 756 Kokomo, IN 46903 RE: The tariff classification of wristlets from China. Dear Ms. Bowers: In your letter dated April 9, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples you provided are of wristlets used for corsages. The wristlets consist of man-made-fiber bands and an aluminum frame. The bands fasten around the wrist with a hook-and-loop fastener. The frame or clip will fasten onto the flower. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division