NY J84429 June 5, 2003 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 J84429 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3504.00.5000 Mr. David Hyland Harley Health 110 West Town Lane Brislington, Bristol BS4 5DT RE: The tariff classification of Collagen Hydrolysate from United Kingdom Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated May 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described as 100% Pure Hydrolysed Collagen, in 400mg capsules. The capsules are put up for retail sale for use as a food supplement. The applicable subheading for Collagen Hydrolysate will be 3504.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides Peptones and their derivative; other protein substances and their derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included; hide powder, whether or not chromed: Other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. The importation of the Collagen Hydrolysate may be subject to the requirements of the Food and Drug Cosmetic Act administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (202) 418-3412. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division