NY J84428 May 7, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J84428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Rheci Abustan CHF Industries, Inc. One Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a doorknocker from India. Dear Mr. Abustan: In your letter dated April 30, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a doorknocker. It is made of knit textile fabric coated on the exterior side with vinyl material. The textile fabric is sewn to resemble a baseball and is stuffed with 100 percent polyester fiber filling. It has a length of ribbon attached by which it can be hung from a doorknob or anything else. The applicable subheading for the doorknocker will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, from India. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division