NY J84417 August 12, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 J84417 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.49.9060; 2933.39.6100 Mr. Christopher J. Colford Mitsui & Co. (USA), Inc. Corporate Headquarters 200 Park Ave. New York, NY 10166-0130 RE: The tariff classification of Pentafluorobutyliodide (CAS 40723-80-6); 4,4,4-Trifluorobutyl-1-Iodide (CAS 461-17-6); and Pyridine, 4-[[4-(1-Methylethyl)-2-[(Phenylmethoxy)Methyl]-1H-Imidazole-1-YL]Methyl], Ethanedioate (1:2) (CAS 280129-82-0) from Japan. Dear Mr. Colford: In your letter dated May 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated will be used as chemical intermediates. The applicable subheading for Pentafluorobutyliodide and 4,4,4-Trifluorobutyl-1-Iodide will be 2903.49.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons containing two or more different halogens: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Pyridine, 4-[[4-(1-Methylethyl)-2-[(Phenyl methoxy)Methyl]-1H-Imidazole-1-YL]Methyl], Ethanedioate (1:2) will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division