NY J84416 June 5, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J84416 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group Ltd. 131 East Merrick Road, 2nd Floor Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of the housing for a sump pump system from China. Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated May 5, 2003, on behalf of Preferred Products Design, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures and descriptive literature were provided with your letter. The plastic housing for the sump pump system will be imported without the sump pump motor. The sump pump system is used to pump water from flooded basements. The applicable subheading for the plastic housing for the sump pump system will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division