NY J84400 May 28, 2003 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J84400 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000; 9505.10.2500 Ms. Tara Tompkins Eighteen Karat International Product Sourcing, Inc. 5292 272nd Street Langley, British Columbia, Canada V4W 1S3 RE: The tariff classification of decorative and festive metal articles from China Dear Ms. Tompkins: In your letter dated April 30, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of three styles of ornamental tags and picks made of copper or steel. The first product is spirit tags, available in copper (item number 3-3521) or galvanized steel (item number 3-3522). They are small, rectangular metal plates embossed with the word “beauty”, “joy”, “wonder” or “peace”. Each decorative plate has a short length of beaded wire to fasten it to a basket or vase. The next article is a leaf pick made of copper (item number 3-3524). It measures 10 inches in length and is available in 3 different handmade leaf shapes. The ornamental picks will be placed into the soil of plant and flower pots. The applicable subheading for the copper or steel tags and the copper leaf picks will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be free. The last article is a jingle bell pick made of copper (item number 3-3800) or galvanized steel (item number 3-3523). The 10-inch pick is topped by a 2-inch diameter metal disc embossed with the phrase, “Jingle all the way”. There are 2 jingle bells and a colored string bow fastened below the disc. The jingle bell pick will be used as a Christmas decoration in plant and flower pots. The applicable subheading for the copper jingle bell pick will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof, Christmas ornaments, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division