NY J84377 May 6, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J84377 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Jim Ghedi Ghedi International, Inc. 8002 Burleson Rd. Austin, TX 78744 RE: The tariff classification of travel bags from India and/or China. Dear Mr. Ghedi: In your letter dated April 28, 2003, on behalf of Norwood Promotional Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for travel bags. A sample of style numbers GBM and 5489 has been submitted. The items are a drawstring pouch measuring approximately 7 ½”(W) x 9”(H) and a double handle, open top shopping bag measuring approximately 12 ½”(W) x 14 ½”(H) designed to contain personal effects during travel. Both items are manufactured with an exterior surface of polypropylene man-made fiber textile material. The interior of each bag is unlined with no additional features. The applicable subheading for styles GBM and 5489 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India and China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division