NY J84359 May 7, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 J84359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Laree’ Griffith Carson Customs Brokers USA, Inc. 8 12th Street, Ste. 202 Blaine, WA 98230 RE: The tariff classification of an electric lighting system from Canada. Dear Ms. Griffith: In your letter received in this office on May 2, 2003, on behalf of TIR Systems, LTD., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is an electric lighting system that is referred to as the “ChipStrip.” It consists of a translucent polycarbonate mounting strip/housing, measuring about 3 meters long, that incorporates the following: LED’s mounted onto circuit boards; power-imput and straight-joiner cables; parrot break connectors; polycarbonate adapter rings and mounting clips; silicone end caps; silicone bellows joiners; and power supply. It is stated that the plastic mounting strip, extruded in either a round or semicircular shape, is designed to be shortened at the site of installation for mounting onto facades, canopies, retail displays, et cetera. The applicable subheading for the ChipStrip will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other than of base metal. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division