NY J84351 May 6, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J84351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Alvin Chow US JHI Corporation 2224 Evergreen Rd., STE #2 Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from China. Dear Mr. Chow: In your letter dated April 29, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a backpack. The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item is a backpack designed to contain personal effects and accessories during travel. It is manufactured of a textile fabric consisting of 65% cotton and 35% polyester materials. The bag is essentially of the cotton textile material. The interior is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. It measures approximately 12”(W) x 15”(H) x 5”(D). It is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division