NY J84329 May 5, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J84329 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Cicki Wallertz Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a box from India. Dear Ms. Wallertz: In your letter dated April 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a rectangular shaped box with a detached lid, item number F03-05-140. The box and lid are made of a cardboard base covered internally and externally with brushed textile fabric. The exterior top of the lid is padded and it is decorated with plastic sequins and beads. The interior of the box contains no compartments. It measures approximately 7” by 5” x 3-3/4”. The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division