NY J84300 May 7, 2003 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 J84300 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000; 7323.99.9060 Ms. Gillian Peirce Polardreams International Ltd. 1100 North 4th Street Fairfield, Iowa 52556 RE: Tariff classification of a metal rack with 8 wax-filled jar candles from China. Dear Ms. Peirce: In your letter dated April 25, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling for your MC1874 Candle Gift Set consisting of a metal rack with 8 wax-filled jar candles. The rack consists of black painted iron, three wooden shelves and a wooden base (16.77”H x 9.45”L x 3.98”W). The essential character of the rack is imparted by the iron. The 8 candles consist of colored wax poured in glass or ceramic jars of various sizes (2 - 2.4oz terra cotta pots with lids; 1 - 4.7oz tin with lid; 3 - 2.4oz glass jars with wooden lids; and 2 - 3.35oz glass jars without lids). The wax contains less than 50 percent petroleum wax. The essential character of the jar candles is imparted by the wax candles. Although sold as a set, the above described items are not considered a set for Customs purposes since they do not meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity. Therefore each item will be classified separately in its own appropriate heading. The applicable subheading for the 8 wax-filled jar candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. The applicable subheading for the metal rack will be 7323.99.9060, HTSUS, which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel, other, other. The rate of duty is 3.4 percent ad valorem. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230, telephone number (202) 482-4106. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division