NY J84249 May 20, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J84249 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6507.00.0000 Mr. Stephen Wong Oceanland Service Inc. 8054 E. Garvey Ave., #200 Rosemead, CA 91770 RE: The tariff classification of cap peak from China Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated April 25, 2003, on behalf of Golf Apparel Brands Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a peak for a baseball style cap. The peak is made from woven 100% cotton fabric. The applicable subheading for the peak will be 6507.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Headbands, linings, covers, hat foundations, hat frames, peaks (visors) and chinstraps, for headgear.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division