NY J84193 June 20, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 J84193 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Mr. Joseph Stinson Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of a lighted garland set from China. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated May 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample is a lighted artificial garland set, item number 932825, that measures approximately 9 feet in overall length. It consists of an electric wire harness/light string incorporating 50 plastic sockets that contain miniature clear light bulbs. This light string is also interwoven along an artificial garland (referred to as “Jackson Spruce”) of plastic needles and metal wire branch. This set is stated to be used, for both indoor and outdoor uses, to decorate such areas as trees, doorways, railings, and lampposts. The applicable subheading for this lighted garland set, item number 932825, will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other than of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division