NY J84192 June 26, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 J84192 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.30.1500 8517.50.9000 Ms. Candace Silk Import Manager FedEx Trade Networks Transport & Brokerage 377 Oyster Point Boulevard Suite 19 South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of Traverse Multiservice Optical transport Platform telecommunications devices from an unspecified country Dear Ms. Silk: In your letter dated May 22, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Turin Networks. This ruling provides the classification of ten telecommunications devices referenced within your letter and Turine Networks’ descriptive literature as a Chassis, Traverse 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet-Service Module with Virtual Concatenation, Traverse 8-Port OC-3/STM-1 Service Interface Module, Traverse Single-Port OC-48/STM-16 Service Interface Module, Traverse Single-Port, Dual Slot OC-192/STM-64 Service Interface Module, Traverse 12-Port DS3/EC-1 Transmux Service Interface Module, Traverse 4-Port OC-12/STM-4 Service Interface Module, Traverse 12-Port DS3/EC-1 Clear Channel Service Interface Module, Traverse VT Switch 2688 Service Interface Module, and Traverse General Control Module with Integrated Optics (GCM w/optics). These products are part of the Turin Traverse Multiservice Optical Transport Platform. They are described within Turine Network’s literature as a solution to simplifying service provider’s networks and enabling the delivery of SONET-based services, as well as next-generation data services, including Gigabit Ethernet, rapidly, efficiently and cost-effectively. Deployed in either metro edge/access or metro core/interoffice environments, the Traverse Multiservice Optical Transport Platform’s products address the challenges associated with delivering high-growth, differentiated packet services over today’s resilient SONET-based infrastructure. Designed specifically for established carriers, the Traverse platform unifies intelligent optical transport with multiservice aggregation and switching to support the economical and efficient provisioning of a wide array of high-bandwidth services. A Sample of both the Chassis and the Traverse 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet - Service Module with Virtual Concatenation was furnished, while descriptive literature of the remaining eight items was provided. The two samples are being returned to you as requested. The Chassis is a housing unit, which holds line cards that are capable of handling voice, data, and streaming video. The line cards interface with copper or fiber optic cables. Traverse 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet - Service Module with Virtual Concatenation is a key component of the Turin Traverse Multiservice Optical Transport Platform, which combines the simplicity and economics of Ethernet with the proven resiliency and scalability of SONET/SDH. By integrating powerful Ethernet switching capabilities with STS-1 level grooming and ADM functionality, the GbE Service Interface Module (SIM) provides native aggregation, statistical multiplexing and transport of Ethernet services offer a SONET/SDH network. Traverse 8-Port OC-3/STM-1 Service Interface Module integrates the capabilities of a high performance SONET/SDH ADM and a non-blocking STS-N cross connect in a single module. Compatible across all of the Turin Networks Traverse Platforms, this module offers an OC-3/STM-1 interface that can be used for multiservice aggregation and grooming of SONET/SDH services. Traverse Single-Port OC-48/STM-16 Service Interface Module integrates the capabilities of a high-performance SONET/SDH ADM and non-blocking STS-N cross connect in a single module. Compatible across all of the Turin Networks Traverse Platforms, this module offers an OC-48/STM-16 interface that can be used for multiservice aggregation and grooming of SONET/SDH services. Traverse Single-Port, Dual Slot OC-192/STM-64 Service Interface Module integrates the capabilities of a high-performance SONET/SDH ADM and non-blocking STS-N cross connect in a single module. Compatible across all of the Turin Networks Traverse Platforms, this module offers an OC-192/STM-64 interface that can be used for multiservice aggregation and grooming of SONET/SDH services. Traverse 12-Port DS3/EC-1 Transmux Service Interface Module provides DS3>DS1>VT transmultiplexing (transmux) functions for channelized DS3 access to the Transverse Multiservice Optical Transport Platform. It bridges legacy TDM networks with an expanding SONET fiber infrastructure and converts T1s to VT1.5s allowing them to be mapped through the SONET backbone, thus creating greater bandwidth efficiencies. Traverse 4-Port OC-12/STM-4 Service Interface Module integrates the capabilities of a high-performance SONET/SDH ADM and non-blocking STS-N cross connect in a single module. Compatible across all of the Turin Networks Traverse Platforms, this module offers an OC-12/STM-4 interface that can be used for multiservice aggregation and grooming of SONET/SDH services. Traverse 12-Port DS3/EC-1 Clear Channel Service Interface Module delivers high-density broadband access to the Traverse Multiservice Optical Transport Platform. The module provides asynchronous mapping of ingress DS3 or ED-1 line signals into STS-1s, which are switched/cross-connected to an egress card. Here they are either transmitted to an output line interface of the same type, or multiplexed into a higher rate signal for transmission. Traverse VT Switch 2688 Service Interface Module integrates wideband switching and grooming functions into the Traverse Multiservice Optical Transport Platform. Providing a 3/1 digital cross-connect with 5 Gbps (2688 VT1.5 terminations) of bi-directional non-blocking capacity on a single card, the VT Switch 2688 Module is a powerful solution that complements the Traverse system’s STS-1 switching and grooming capabilities. A VT Switch 2688 Module can reside in any of the Traverse platform’s universal slots processing pointers and cross connecting traffic at the VT1.5 signal rate across 96 STS-1s for any Traverse Service Interface Module (SIM). Leveraging the Traverse platform’s distributed architecture, a shelf can be equipped with multiple VT Switch 2688 modules to enable capacity scalability in the future to more than 10,000 protected VT1.5s. In addition to serving as a wideband digital cross-connect, the VT Switch 2688 module is optimized for VT ADM aggregation and terminal multiplexer applications. Traverse General Control Module with Integrated Optics (GCM w/optics) provides overall control and management functions for the Traverse Multiservice Optical Transport Platform, and also includes a single OC-12/STM-4 or OC-48/STM-16 interface for optical trunk connectivity. The GCM w/optics significantly increases the configuration flexibility of the Traverse shelf by effectively freeing up more slots for revenue-generating Service Interface Modules (SIMs), or VT Switch Modules. The applicable subheading for the Traverse 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet-Service Module with Virtual Concatenation and the Traverse VT Switch 2688 Service Interface Module will be 8517.30.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Telephonic or telegraphic switching apparatus: Central office switching apparatus.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Chassis, Traverse 8-Port OC/3STM-1 Service Interface Module, Traverse Single-Port OC-48/STM-16 Service Interface Module, Traverse Single-Port, Dual Slot OC-192/STM-64 Service Interface Module, Traverse 12-Port DS3/EC-1 Transmux Service Interface Module, Traverse 4-Port OC-12/STM-4 Service Interface Module, Traverse 12-Port DS3/EC-1 Clear Channel Service Interface Module, and Traverse GCM with Optics, General Control Module with Integrated Optics will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Other apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division