NY J84182 June 10, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J84182 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Mr. Paul Meyer Nik and Associates 800 S. Hindry Avenue, Unit A Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cape from China Dear Mr. Meyer: In your letter dated May 22, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of DZ Trading Ltd., Los Angeles, California. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style BB8105, woman’s cape constructed from 100% wool cable knit fabric. The cape has no sleeves, extends to the knee area, and has a full front opening with one button closure. The applicable subheading for the cape will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes…..and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 57.1 cents/kg + 16.8% ad valorem. The cape falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division