NY J84163 June 11, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J84163 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.1515 Mr. R. Trace Garrett Associated Merchandising Corp. 500 Seventh Ave. New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of an infant hat and bootie set from China. Dear Mr. Garrett:: In your letter dated May 27, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 89659 is an infant hat and bootie set made of knit 100% cotton fabric. The hat is snug fitting with a cuff and the booties have a rib knit cuff at the ankle. Neither article imparts the essential character of the set, which will be classified in accordance with GRI 3 (c) under the heading that occurs last in numerical order in the HTS. The applicable subheading for the infant hat and bootie set, style 89659 will be 6505.90.1515, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted…Other: Of cotton flax or both: Knitted, Of cotton: For babies.” The duty rate will be 8% ad valorem. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the Style 89659, hat and bootie set is not currently subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division