NY J84154 June 11, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J84154 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Ms. Christina A. Hodgson Foot Locker Corp. 3543 Simpson Ferry Rd. Camp Hill, PA 17011 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China. Dear Ms. Hodgson: In your letter dated May 23, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 8100075 is a baseball-style cap made of knit 100% polyester fabric. The cap is made of solid fabric at the front, top button and peak and a mesh fabric at the sides and back. The applicable subheading for style 8100075 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted…Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other; Other.” The duty rate will be 22 cents/kg + 7.7% ad valorem. Style 8100075 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division