NY J84136 June 9, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA355 J84136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Mr. Tom Hathaway T.C. Lyle Inc., dba Flyshacker Clothing Co. 5 Rajcula Farm Road Brookfield, CT 06804 RE: The tariff classification of men’s flannel pants from Pakistan Dear Mr. Hathaway: In your letter dated May 14, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of men’s pants identified as style PJ24. The garment is a pull on pant with an elasticized waistband, a drawcord, two side seam pockets and hemmed leg openings. The garment is made of 100 percent cotton brushed flannel fabric. There is no fly opening on the garment. The applicable subheading for style PJ24 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, other. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Style PJ24 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division