NY J84132 May 30, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J84132 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Mr. Frank Prackler Harold I. Pepper Co., Inc. 486A Sunrise Highway, Suite 203 Rockville Center, NY 11570 RE: The tariff classification of shelves from China. Dear Mr. Prackler: In your letter dated May 19, 2003, you requested a ruling on behalf of EZ DO, Inc. on tariff classification. The samples you provided are small, stacking shelves of iron or steel. Item #2003 measures 31.5 cm x 18 cm x 18 cm. It is made entirely of steel and has fold down legs. Item # 55202 is a Wicker Helper Shelf 2-pack. It consists of two countertop shelves with steel legs. The shelves are decorated with wicker. The applicable subheading for these products will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division