NY J84112 June 5, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J84112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010 Mr. Milton Tamamoto Hankyu International Transport USA Inc. JFK Airport Cargo Building 75 - Room 235 Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blazer from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Tamamoto: In your letter dated May 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nichimen America Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style S/31252/11252 is a woman’s blazer constructed from 55 percent acrylic and 45 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a mandarin collar, a lining and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style s/31252/11252 will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.5 percent ad valorem. The blazer falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division