NY J84092 June 5, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J84092 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6506.99.0000 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue Floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of leather hats from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated May 6, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted two samples. Style 83050 is a men’s newsboy style unlined 8-panel hat made of lambskin leather with a top button Style 83051 is a men’s ivy style lined hat made of lambskin leather. The hat features a snap-brim. The applicable subheading for styles 83050 and 83051 will be 6506.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other headgear, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: of other materials. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division