NY J84071 June 9, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J84071 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Antonette Wright The Donna Karan Company 580 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Singapore. Dear Ms. Wright: In your letter dated May 9, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 789853014 is a men’s garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the outside and inside surfaces. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; pouch pockets below the waist; long, hemmed sleeves; and a loose fitting, straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 789853014 will be 6110.30.3050 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.2 per cent ad valorem. Style 789853014 falls within textile category 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division