NY J84060 June 6, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 J84060 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035; 6110.30.3055 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from Cambodia, a woman’s pullover from Vietnam, and a woman’s a woman’s vest and matching headband from Kenya Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated May 8, 2003, on behalf of Global Gold, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples. Style number 73382 is a woman’s sleeveless reversible vest that is made from 100% polyester, fleece knit fabric. The outer surface of each side of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The vest features on each side, a mock collar, oversized armholes, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and 2sideseam pockets at the waist. The country of origin is Cambodia. Style number 73369 is a pullover that is made from 100% polyester, fleece knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood, long sleeves with self-fabric cuffs, a partial front zipper closure, a kangaroo pocket at the front in the waist area, and a straight bottom. The country of origin is Vietnam. Style number 173634 is comprised of a vest and a matching headband. Each item is constructed from 100% polyester, fleece knit fabric. The vest features a mock collar, oversized armholes, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a hemmed bottom. The headband is finished with elastic capping. The country of origin is Kenya. The vest and the matching headband are considered as a composite good. The essential character is given by the vest; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style 73382, the vest and style 173634, the composite good of the vest and the headband, will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vests, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: vests, other than sweater vests: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem. The subheading for style 73369, the pullover, will be 6110.30.3055, which provides for pullovers, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem. The two vests fall within textile category designation 659. The pullover falls in category 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements style number 73382 from Cambodia is not subject to quota but requires a visa. Style 73369 from Vietnam is subject to quota but does not require a visa. Style 173634, the vest, from Kenya is not subject to quota nor visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division