NY J84058 May 21, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J84058 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3016 Ms. Sandra Kobs Kohl’s N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag set from China. Dear Ms. Kobs: In your letter dated May 7, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a tote bag set. A sample of style HB9700 has been submitted. The item consists of a double handle, zippered top tote bag measuring approximately 17”(W) x 13”(H) x 5.5”(D) and a matching purse (handbag) measuring approximately 7.25”(L) x 1.5”(W) x 5”(H). The purse is attached to tote bag by means of a metal dog leash-type fastener. Both bags are manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 % cotton corduroy with polyvinyl chloride (PVC) trim. The items are being packed, imported and sold together at retail as a set. For classification purposes the item are considered to be a set and will be classified accordingly (GRI-3 (b) noted). The tote bag will impart the essential character or the set. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the for style HB9700, the tote bag and purse as a set, will be 4202.92.3016, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3016 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division