NY J84049 June 2, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J84049 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000 Ms. Johanna Jin J.W.E. Silk Inc. 180 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's nightgown from China Dear Ms. Jin: In your letter dated May 12, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style G832597 is a woman’s nightgown constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features a shaped front neckline, adjustable shoulder straps and an asymmetrical flounce at the hem. The applicable subheading for style G832597 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Style G832597 falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division