NY J84048 June 5, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 J84048 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065 Ms. Cynthia Rodriguez Customs & Trade Services, Inc. P.O. Box 52-7328 Miami, FL 33152-7328 RE: The tariff classification of tank styled camisoles from Brazil Dear Ms. Rodriguez: In your letter dated May 5, 2003, on behalf of De Millus S/A Industria e Comercio, you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned as requested Three samples were received, style 5227-P is a tank styled camisole constructed of 86% polyamide 14% elastane lace-like openwork raschel knit fabric. The garment features elasticized capping at the rounded front and rear neckline and on the armholes, side seams and an inch wide sewn-on self-fabric scalloped edge at the bottom. Style 5227-R is similarly constructed with an inch wide sewn-on self-fabric scalloped edge at the front neckline. Style 5214 the same as style 5227-R except it has a front V-neckline with an inch wide sewn-on self-fabric scalloped edge. The applicable subheading for the three garments will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of made-made fiber: women’s or girls’: tank tops and singlets: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2 percent ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Brazil are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-5054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division