NY J83970 May 7, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J83970 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040 Ms. Franceska Ratay Rebecca Taylor 265 West 37th Street 20th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Ratay: In your letter dated April 30, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 43365 is a woman’s reversible blouse with one outer shell constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric and the other side constructed from 100 percent angora knit fabric. The garment features a round neckline, long sleeves and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The garment reaches the waist. In this case, because the garment is reversible, either side is functional and appropriate for wear. Neither of the outer shell fabrics, therefore, imparts the essential character of the blouse. The garment will be classified using GRI 3 (c), which states that the classification is based upon the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. Therefore, the classification will be as a woven blouse based on the above. The applicable subheading for style 43365 will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Style 43365 falls within textile category designation 741 . Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not currently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division