NY J83962 May 29, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J83962 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065; 6110.30.3055; 6110.11.0080 Ms. Melissa Weiss Barthco Trade Consultants 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover and a camisole from Vietnam and a cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Weiss: In your letter dated April 30, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style C2529267K, is a woman’s two-piece garment that is tack sewn at the shoulder. The woman’s pullover is constructed from 59% rayon, 40% nylon, 1% spandex finely knit fabric with variable courses of open work pointelle fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features boat neckline and long sleeves. The woman’s camisole is constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric and features spaghetti straps and a hemmed bottom. Style E1B859358 is a woman’s long cardigan constructed from 100% brushed wool fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a shirt-type collar finished with fringe, long sleeves with banded cuffs, a full front opening with four button closures and a banded bottom. The sleeve cuffs and the banded bottom are decorated with fringe. The garment extends from the shoulder to the knee area. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of manmade fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the camisole will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers: women’s or girls’: tank tops and singlets: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. The camisole falls within textile designation 639. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division