NY J83958 May 14, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:355 J83958 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6205.30.2070; 6211.42.0056 Wheijen Lee Clear Freight, Inc. 880 Apollo Street, Suite 101 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of upper body garments from Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated May 1, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of BCTC Corp. Three garments were submitted and will be returned as you have requested. Style BLZF-01-03 is described as a men’s woven shirt/jacket, made of 65 percent rayon and 35 percent polyester fiber. The garment features a full front zippered opening, a pocket on the left chest panel, a pointed collar, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, and a straight hemmed bottom with two side vents. Style CASP4013 is described as a women’s knit shirt/jacket, made of 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester fiber, with more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a full front zippered opening, a hood with a drawstring, long hemmed sleeves, a straight hemmed bottom and a kangaroo pocket divided by the front zipper. Style CASP4011 is described as a women’s woven shirt/jacket, made of 100 percent cotton fiber. The garment features a full front zippered opening, a hood with a drawstring, long sleeves, a rib knit waistband and a kangaroo pocket divided by the front zipper. The applicable subheading for style BLZF-01-03 will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 29.3cents/kg plus 26.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style CASP4013 will be 6110.20.2075, HTS, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style CASP4011 will be 6211.42.0056, HTS, which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, women’s or girls’, of cotton, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206, other. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style BLZF-01-03 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Style CASP4013 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Style CASP4011 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division