NY J83953 May 16, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J83953 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.22.9020; 6109.90.1065 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group Ltd. 131 East Merrick Road Valley Stream, New York 11580 RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ apparel from China. Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated April 30, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Keys International Ltd. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Style 41001 consists of a ladies’ camisole and panty constructed of an open-work raschel knit lace-like polyester fabric. The camisole features adjustable spaghetti shoulder straps, side seams, and a scallop edge at the garment top and bottom. The panty features two panel construction with seams at the center front and back, a scallop edge at the waist and leg openings, and a lined crotch panel. The applicable subheading for the camisole will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shits, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Women’s or girls’: Tank tops and singlets: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the panty will be 6108.22.9020, HTS, which provides for Women's or girls slips, petticoats, briefs, panties . . . knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of man-made fibers: other . . . women's. The duty rate will be 15.7 percent ad valorem. The camisole falls within textile category designation 639 and the panty falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division